CrossFit Terra Nova

Forging Elite Fitness

CrossFit Terra Nova - Forging Elite Fitness

Wednesday 10/21/2014 WOD

“D’s (Priester) bday WOD”
AMRAP in 10 minutes of:

Abby

Abby

3 Sumo deadlift (135/215)

9 Burpees over the bar

Warm Up:

400 meter run

3×20 pull overs

Stretch

3 rounds of:

5 single leg raise with core activation (each leg)

10 russian kb swings

20 double unders/60 singles

Dessert:

5×5 over head squats

 

Tuesday, 10/21/2014 WOD

For Quality

30 Bear Complex (75/115)

John

John

Warm Up:
1000 M Row at 10 damper

Stretch:
Old Stretch
3 Rounds of the Bear Complex-start light and work up in weight

Dessert:
2 Rounds:
2 min plank hold, front
Rest 1 min
1 min right side, 1 minute left side

Karen (50)

Hope (55)

Lydia (45)

Juarez (95)

Lindsay (55)

Tracy (25)

Cristy+1 (55)

Analisa (80)

T2 (95)

Mensch (135)

Bo (85/95)

Jimmy 155

Stacey (75)

Shaira (75)

Sean (105)

Gordon (95)

Brook (75)

D (55)

Anthony (155+)

Roberto (115)

Keila (65)

Des (75)

Chris (115)

CQ (75)

Mondays:

Abby

Extra:

JMac

Hunter

Rumble at the Box

Standings after week 3

“Kick Ass”                                22 points

(Jason, CQ, Jesus, Max)

“Tron”                                      22 points

(Abby, Keila, Sean, Chris W)

“No Remorse”                          22 points

(Brett, JMac, Guru, Sarena)

“Roberto Lost Heidi”               15 points

(Anthony, Jared, Analisa, Andy)

“Uno Mas”                                 13 points

(Des, Yess, Cody, Andres)

Monday, 10/20/2014 WOD

“Barbara”

Elisa

Elisa

5 Rounds
20 Pullups
30 Pushups
40 Situps
50 Squats
Time each round, rest 3 minutes between each round

Warm Up:
50 Double Unders/150 Singles

Stretch:
3 Rounds
Primal Pull Through with Pushup
5 (Rd1:Ring Rows, Rd2: Strict PU, Rd3: Kipping/Butterfly PU)
10 Situps
10 Squats

Dessert:
5×5 Strict Press

Nicole 24:10 (mod)

Yess 46:11

Olya 42:08

Elisa 46:52

Otter 42:02

Juarez 47:41

Guru 48:18 (mod)

Brett 32:07

Anthony 33:12

Ruth 44:45

Phil (nft)

Jimmy 50:32

Marie 44:15

Stacey 46:10

Chelce 29:14 (mod)

Bonnie 22:14 (mod)

Bo 42:52

D 48:14

Ale 47:40

Hunter 41:48

Han 46:01

Lindsay 40:13

Salena 38:08 (mod)

Saturdays:

JMac (85)

Intro:

Devon 12:36

Herman 10:22

Susan 12:17

 

Saturday 10/18/2014 WOD

EMOM for 20 minutes of:

Bull

Bull

On the even minutes 5 burpees over the bar

On the odd minutes   5 front squats (95/135)

Warm up:

1000 meter row

50 mountain climbers (total)

Old stretch

Wod specific warm up:

5×5 front squats (light to workout weight)

Otter

Brook

Karen

CQ

Han

Hunter

Fridays:

Rosa 4 (55/8)

Intro:

Rochelle 13:23

Amber 11:43

Catherine 12:11

Susan 14:57

Herman 15:04

 

 

 

Friday 10/17/2014 WOD

AMRAP in 12 minutes of:

Michael

Michael

1 ring muscle up or (2 bar muscle ups/4 c2b pullups/ 8 chin over pullups)

6 power cleans (95/135)

12 wall balls (14/20)

Warm up:

400 meter run

500 meter row

3×20 pull overs

Stretch:

5 hanging pass throughs

5 single leg raise with core activation (each leg)

Wod specific warn up:

5×5 power cleans (light to workout weight), wall balls (light to workout weight)

Pullup warm up

JMac 3+19 (75/12)

Nicole 3+14 (75/10/bands)

Hope 2+14 (85/14)

T2 4+15 (95/14)

Mensch 4+16 (135/20/bmu)

Brett 6 (135/20/mu)

Otter 4+1 (135/20/c2b)

Jared 4+2 (115/20)

Cristy+1 (55/10/bands)

Jason 5 (mod)

Andy 4+14 (65/14/bands)

Roberto 5+2 (135/20/mu/bmu)

Ricky 5+2 (135/20/bmu)

Fran 4 (mod)

Bo 5+3 (95/14/c2b)

Wednesdays:

Nicole 11:02 (95)

Bo 9:50 (135)

Last Fridays:

Phil 3+22

 

 

 

CFTN Fitness League Sunday October 19, 2014

CFTN Fitness League, Sunday October 19, 2004

Workout #5 (The move)
Each team will move 20 items from one side of the gym to the other side of the gym and back.
What items? Anywhere from the Everlast bag to one of the barbell clips.
The athlete can only carry one item at the time. Athletes must keep the same order through out the race.
Only one team will go at once.
This race is for time.
Workout #6 (More moving, over head lunging style)
Each team will have to move four 45# plates, four 24# plates, four 15# plates and four 10# plates from the front to the back of the gym. By the name of the workout, you get the idea on how to do it.
Only one athlete will work at the time. Once the plate reaches its destination, the athlete will sprint back to the start. Just like the first race, athletes must keep the same order through out the race.
This race is for time.

There will be a bonus workout ;)
Heat Times:

5 pm

Des

Cody

Andres

Yesse

Anthony

Analisa

Jared

Andy

6 pm

Brett

JMac

Guru

Sarena

Jesus

Max

Jason

CQ

Sean

Abby

Keila

Chris W

Wednesday, 10/15/2014 WOD

WOD:

Trent

Trent

3 Rounds for Time:
12 Deadlifts (135/215 up to 155/225)
400 M Run

Warm Up:
400 M Run

Stretch:
Old Stretch

Dessert:
4 Rounds
4 Box Jumps (24/32)
2 Rope Climbs or 6 C2B Times:

JMac 12:25 (115)

Hope 13:30 (135)

Olya 12:35 (85)

KK 10:17 (125)

Han 10:09 (85)

Cristy+1 8:42 (115)

Bull 10:22 (205)

Juarez 9:15 (185)

Elisa 10:19 (95)

Hunter 9:42 (185)

Shannon 10:32 (125)

Chris W 7:49 (205)

Jason 11:42 (135)

Ruth 10:22 (125)

D 10:54 (115)

Des 9:59 (125)

Keila 11:38 (95)

Abby 12:28 (155)

Salena 12:35 (85)

Tuesdays:

Bo nft

Tuesday, 10/14/2014 WOD

WOD:

Cristy+1

Cristy+1

500 M Row
then
21-15-9
Pullups
One armed KB Thrusters (16/24), alternate as needed

Warm Up:
500 M Row

Stretch:
3 Rounds
Prayer Stretch, 10 second hold
Pullup WU (Ring Rows, Strict PU, Kipping or Butterfly PU)
10 Triplanar stretch with band, 5 each side
KB Thrusters (air squats, light wt, rx weight)

Dessert:
3 Rounds, 30 sec rest btwn each round
12 knees to arm pits
10 Spiderman Pushups, 5 each side

Times:

Rosa 6:30 (8/rr)

Karen 7:00 (8/b)

Rosa 7:30 (8)

Hope 6:00 (8/b)

JMac nft

Otter 8:04 (20)

Bull 8:18 (16)

Juarez 6:36 (16)

KK 7:05 (12/b)

Lindsay 6:22 (8/b)

Tracy 7:34 (10lbs/rr)

Shannon 7:14 (12/b)

Des 11:17

Gordon 8:48

Jason 9:47

Ryan 10:00

Yess 11:29

Stacey 13:45

Jess 14:38

D 12:02

Roberto 9:19

Anthony 7:28

Jim 8:04

Abby 12:38

Ricky 10:43

Keyla 13:36